Asset 131 of 318

portcityfreezone.com

1 OF 1

A complete service layer around Port City Colombo.

Quick answer

What is portcityfreezone.com? PortCityFreeZone.com captures the vocabulary international operators actually use. Much of the world says free zone where Sri Lanka says special economic zone, and companies comparing jurisdictions search in their own dialect. This asset makes sure that dialect lands on the register.

The concept

Jurisdiction shoppers arrive from Dubai, Singapore and Labuan with free zone as their fixed mental model. They type it before learning local terminology. Owning the phrase means intercepting the comparison at its first step, before competitors who only optimised for the official term.

The build is the translation layer: how Port City's SEZ framework maps to the free zone concepts operators know, what the incentives cover, who qualifies as a business of strategic importance, and where the framework differs from the Gulf template, all dated and sourced.

It pairs naturally with portcitytaxfree.com and portcityoffshore.com, three phrasings of one intent, cross linked so whichever dialect arrives, the register answers.

Same zone, different vocabulary

Port City Colombo is a 269 hectare special economic zone with its own economic commission, offering incentive packages to qualifying businesses. Functionally it competes in the same global category as the free zones of the Gulf and Southeast Asia, which is why the free zone phrase carries real comparison traffic despite not being the official label.

Comparison content is the register's strongest genre here: honest side by sides against established zones are exactly what diligence teams search for and exactly what promotional zone material never provides.

The potential

  • Interception layer for international jurisdiction comparisons, upstream of the official terminology.
  • The honest comparison resource: Port City versus the zones operators already know.
  • Feeder into the cluster's establishment journey via company, office and finance siblings.
  • Licence candidate for a corporate services firm marketing zone entry internationally.

The market in numbers

269 hectares, reclaimed
Land area
Own economic commission
Governance
Financial district, offices, marina
Focus
SEZ operational, building out
Status

Source: Port City Colombo / CPCEC public materials. Checked July 2026.

The business opportunity

  • Establishment lead referral to licensed zone agents, captured at the comparison stage
  • Sponsored jurisdiction guides for advisory firms with multi zone practices
  • Bundle with the tax and offshore siblings for one partner owning the full comparison shelf

Search demand

This asset targets the exact phrases people already type:

"port city colombo free zone""sri lanka free zone""free zone company sri lanka""port city colombo incentives""port city vs dubai free zone"

Demand peaks with the season: Year round. Nationally, December 2025 set an all time monthly record with 258,928 arrivals.

Exact query volumes are tracked in our keyword tooling and shared with partners on request.

Three ways in

Operator JV

You run the product. We bring the name, the traffic and the register behind it.

  • Revenue share on bookings or leads
  • You keep operational control
  • Cross linked into the full register
Open the conversation

Brand licence

⚑ FASTEST

Front this name as your own. The position is built; you plug your business into it.

  • Annual licence + performance component
  • Exclusive use of the name in market
  • Asset stays in the register. Always.
Open the conversation

Build out partner

Co invest in developing the platform on this name and share in what it becomes.

  • Capital in, equity in the vertical build
  • We build, you back
  • Long horizon, compounding position
Open the conversation

Terms are set per asset. The default answer to "is it for sale" remains no.

Run your own numbers

We do not invent traffic figures. You bring your assumptions; the name does the rest. Drag:

Your model says
$2k / month$18k / year
Send this model to us

Illustration built entirely on your inputs. Real query volumes shared with serious partners from our keyword tooling.

Owned vs rented attention

This name OTA listingPaid ads
UpfrontOne name. Owned.Free listingZero
Ongoing costHosting. That's it.15–25% of every bookingAuction price, forever
Customer dataYoursTheirsTheirs
Compounds over timeYes, every visitNoStops when you stop paying
Verdict⚑ Own itDNFDNF
Build on this nameportcityfreezone.com · pre-launch

Questions about portcityfreezone.com

What is portcityfreezone.com?

PortCityFreeZone.com captures the vocabulary international operators actually use. Much of the world says free zone where Sri Lanka says special economic zone, and companies comparing jurisdictions search in their own dialect. This asset makes sure that dialect lands on the register.

What will portcityfreezone.com become?

The plan is to develop portcityfreezone.com into a service gateway for companies arriving at Port City Colombo, following the vertical strategy: when port city matures, the journey in is already named, owned and connected.

Can I build on portcityfreezone.com?

Yes, through partnership. Operators can build on the name, brands can lease attention, and investors can back the build out. Contact partners@srilankax.com with portcityfreezone.com in the subject line. The asset itself stays in the register.

When is the best time to visit Port City Colombo?

The season in Port City Colombo runs Year round. The town sits in the Capital region of Western province, and demand on this page's market follows that calendar.

How do you get to Port City Colombo?

The gateway is Colombo (BIA), ~45min. Port City Colombo is in Western province, Capital region.

What is Port City Colombo known for?

Port City Colombo is known for: 269 ha SEZ, own commission, financial district.

More of Port City Colombo (8)

More in Port City & Investment (24)

Investment, incorporation, finance, fintech, freezone, offshore, tax free, offices, servers and tech. Six core gateway names sit at the centre, with seventeen more covering every step an arriving company takes into the special economic zone.

portcityfreezone.com 1 OF 1 · ONLY ONE EXISTS

Claim the partnership →